Default Store View China Traditional Chinese

PRIVACY POLICY

www.16diamonds.com” is committed to protecting your personal data. www.16diamonds.com will ensure that its policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains what information www.16diamonds.com collect about you and what www.16diamonds.com do with it. By using the website www.16diamonds.com (the “Website”), you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the Policy. www.16diamonds.com reserves the right to modify and update the Policy from time to time, and it will post any such changes on this web page. Please therefore check this web page every time before you use the Website.

1. Collection of Information
When you visit the Website, www.16diamonds.com will record your IP address and obtain broad demographic information, but it will not collect any personal identifiable information. www.16diamonds.com may also collect some information about you when you visit the Website because your internet provider address needs to be recognised by www.16diamonds.com’s server.
Cookies
Cookies used (if any) in any part of the Website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in your computer’s hard drive for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing your viewing habits. Cookies can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. 
You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilise or activate certain available functions in the Website.
Personally Identifiable Information
To register an account with www.16diamonds.com and access and use the Website, www.16diamonds.com will need to collect your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your full name, gender, age, identity card number, telephone number, registered address, email address, credit card details and occupation. www.16diamonds.com will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, you data will be erased.
Refusal to provide the above information or the provision of incomplete or incorrect information may deny your access to certain services / functions of the Website, or may render www.16diamonds.com unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise hinder the objectives of your visit to the Website. 
Without prejudice to the above, you agree that the personal data you provide to www.16diamonds.com for the purpose of registering an account with 16diamonds.com are correct, accurate, complete and up-to-date. You also agree to maintain and update such personal data and to inform www.16diamonds.com immediately if such personal data are incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date. Otherwise, www.16diamonds.com reserves the right to terminate your account with www.16diamonds.com and to deny you access and use of the Website (in whole or in part).>
2. Use of the Information
You agree that your personal information provided to www.16diamonds.com may be used and retained by www.16diamonds.com for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and www.16diamonds.com or required by applicable laws, rules or regulations from time to time:
(a) to process your registration;
(b) to create and operate your account;
(c) to process your orders, send billing to and receive payment from you;
(d) to schedule deliveries of product that you have ordered;
(e) to confirm and track the status of your orders;
(f) to contact you or the recipient(s) in relation to your order, enquiries and complaints;
(g) to fulfill request you have made;
(h) to verify your identity;
(i) to better understand the demographics of users of the Website to enable www.16diamonds.com to provide better services tailored to your needs;
(j) to market www.16diamonds.com’s products and those of third parties;
(k) to add you to www.16diamonds.com’s print catalogue [and newsletters] mailing list;
(l) to send you e-mail updates about www.16diamonds.com products, promotions and events; and
(m) fulfilling any other purposes relating to any of the above purposes. 
If you do not want to receive marketing materials, please send an email stating this to support@16diamonds.com
3. Information Protection
Your personal data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent. However, your data will be used (and disclosed) to third parties for the purposes for which they were collected. Your personal data may also be disclosed where we are required to do so by law.
www.16diamonds.com has installed security systems to ensure your personal data are not subject to unauthorised access.
4. Access to Personal Information
You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance's requirements, to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to Unit 911-912, 9th/Fl., Hang Ngai Jewelry Centre,4, Hok Yuen Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong.. In accordance with the Ordinance, www.16diamonds.com is entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.
5. Credit Card Security and Registration
www.16diamonds.com uses these methods to processs the payments namely  Paypal, 991bill and The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited to process the payments. 
To prevent any person from gaining access to your credit card or registration information whilst it is on the Website or being transmitted across the Internet. 
We request you to please visit the website of these service providers in case you would need any further information you seek.
6.Third Party Links
[Where the Website contains hyperlinks and other pointers to internet websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”), the Third Party Sites are not under the control of www.16diamonds.com and www.16diamonds.com is not responsible for the contents of any Third Party Site.  The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate expressly or impliedly, any endorsement by www.16diamonds.com for the Third Party Site or the products or services provided at those sites.  You link to any such Third Party Site entirely at your own risk.]
7. Minors
If you are under the age of 18 or the legal age stated in your country, please do not attempt to register with www.16diamonds.com or send any personally identifiable information to www.16diamonds.com without the consent from your parent or guardian.
8. Questions/Suggestions
If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact www.16diamonds.com at Office Telephone Numbers +852 23758018 during office hours, for China  toll free number 10 800-852 1932(China Unicom fixed line) or 10800-152-1932 (China Telecom fixed line) or by mail at the address below:
 Address
Unit 911-912, Heng Ngai Jewelry Centre,
4,Hok Yuen Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon,
Hong Kong.